12.27.2018

Coming Soon...

Guess who's back, back again.  (I know you just sang it in your head)  Long time no see!! I've missed you all.  Things have changed so much since I last spoke with you.  I can't wait to share what all has been going on.  You'll be hearing about my middle man and his fight with cancer,
our camping adventures, and some teaching stories.  If you have anything in particular you'd like to hear about, please leave a comment or email me at datssocute@gmail.com.  I look forward to writing again, I've missed it!  See you soon!


10.30.2014

Hiking and Camping must haves _Review

I had the amazing opportunity to get to try a few products from Mountain Warehouse.  Just a little back ground information about them, via their website. 

Mountain Warehouse has been offering quality outdoor clothing and equipment at the lowest prices since 1997. From hiking clothing and camping equipment to ski wear and running gear we stock everything you need for your outdoor activities.
Most of the products we sell are exclusive to Mountain Warehouse, unlike other outdoor clothing shops. By cutting out the middleman we can produce the best quality products at the best prices. We pride ourselves on providing great value outdoor gear and at Mountain Warehouse you can be sure to receive honest advice from our knowledgeable staff.

The products that I tried exceeded my expectations.  Each one being more than I thought it would be.  





This backpack is lightweight and so comfortable.  I like that even after hours of having it on, it still felt lightweight and didn't cause my shoulders or back to hurt.  It has a lot of room in it, and has a hole at the top for a water bladder if you want to add one.  I chose to bring bottled water on our hike to share, and it wasn't heavy at all!


The Bolt also has two straps to help distribute heavier loads, one of which goes across your chest and the other around your waist.  For our hike the waist strap was not needed and I liked where the chest strap laid.  Other backpacks lay too low, and make it very uncomfortable, where this one was just right. 


I have used this backpack on several occasions other than hiking.  It is great loaded with everything you might need for hiking, to adventures out with the kids.  There are no drawbacks to owning the Bolt 18L backpack it is amazing and will be used for several years to come.  

The next item we were privileged to try was a flint starter.  This is a handy, light weight item that provides piece of mind when hiking or camping.  It also makes an excellent addition to any survival kit and stores very nicely in the Bolt 18L backpack.   You don't have to worry about matches getting wet, or a lighter not working.   One thing I can say for sure is that this starter put out more sparks than any other starter I've ever seen.  Starting a fire is quick and easy as seen in the photos below.  Just gather some dry material together, make a little tinder bundle and while applying medium pressure, just slide the striker down the flint stick and watch the sparks fly. 






Lastly, my favorite new hoodie, the Kittwake Womens Hoodie.


It is so soft, and comfortable, that I would seriously wear it  everyday!  There is just something about how it fits and the softness of it, that my other sweatshirts don't compare! 
The sizing chart is different than a US chart, our sweatshirts are S,M,L, but they have made it easy with this chart.
UK UK6810121416182022
EU Euro343638404244464850
German German323436384042444648
Italian Italian384042444648505254
USA USA24681012141618
Australian Australian6810121416182022
SML
cm / inchcm / inchcm / inchcm / inchcm / inchcm / inchcm / inchcm / inchcm / inch
Bust/Chest80 / 31.584 / 3388 / 34.593 / 36.598 / 38.5104 / 41110 / 43.5116 / 45.5123 / 48.5
Waist63 / 2568 / 26.571 / 2876 / 3081 / 3287 / 34.593 / 36.599 / 39106 / 41.5
Hips88 / 34.592 / 3696 / 38101 / 40106 / 41.5112 / 44118 / 46.5124 / 48.5131 / 51.5
Legs / Regular79 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 31
Legs / Short74 / 2974 / 2974 / 2974 / 2974 / 2974 / 2974 / 2974 / 2974 / 29
Legs / Ski79 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 3179 / 31

Womens Footwear

avg. insole length (cm)24.325.125.826.627.5
UK44.555.566.577.58
EU3737.53838.53939.54040.541
US/CAN66.577.588.599.510
AUS55.566.577.588.59
SlippersS-MM-L

I want to apologize for taking so long to write this review.  I received these products right after returning from a camping and hiking trip and didn't get the opportunity until last weekend to use the products out in nature.  The items were given to me, but all opinions are honest and my own. 

10.01.2014

The Fitness Games_Review

Thanks to Sweat Pink and The Fitness Games for giving me the opportunity to try out the new app, The Fitness Games.

This app gives you the opportunity to challenge your fitness friends, other fitness minded folks or even just yourself. There are four main challenge groups. Strength, Cardiovascular, Full Body and Cross Training.  I have figured out, if you don't have an extensive home gym or a gym membership, some of these are hard to do.

Over all, it's a pretty cool app, at least the idea of it is.  If you take sweaty selfies of yourself, you aren't the only one, and people aren't rolling their eyes at yours, because your other challengers/friends are doing it too.

I did get the Platinum version, so 16 more challenges than the basic.   They were really great workouts!  Well, the ones I tried.  

My biggest complaint about the app is challenging others.  I challenged a few people, and after weeks, either they don't know that I challenged them, or they just don't want to accept it.  So in all the workouts I've done, I have only won 1.  Not that I am that worried about winning or losing, but I think the point of the app is to make yourself better, and sometimes it's more fun to have the challenge of using your friends than challenging yourself.  

I would recommend this app, especially if you have several friends that like a little friendly competition.  It is available for iPhone and Android use. Thank you to Fit Approach and The Fitness Games!


This post was sponsored by The Fitness Games through my partnership with Fit Approach as a Sweat Pink Ambassador. I was not compensated monetarily, but was provided the Platinum Version of the application for review. As always, all opinions are my own.



8.26.2014

Fleurty Bands- Review

I am so thankful to Jasmine Wood, the owner of Fleurty Bands for the opportunity to try and review the BEST headband I've ever used!  I'm not just saying that because I got to try it free, it really is hands down, the best one.  It didn't move, not even once!
Before

After
(sorry for the sweaty selfie)

I have the worst time while working out keeping headbands on my head.  I thought maybe it was just my head.  I have bought different bands, made of different materials, but all of them slid out of place.  The worst is when you are running a race and you are continually having to fix it, or you lose it, because it falls out and you just don't have time for that nonsense!

Fleurty Bands are unique to any bands I've tried.  I don't know if it's the material she uses for the inside, but it stays where you put it.

Besides being handmade with love, they have beautiful craftsmanship,  you can pick from different colors and designs, and she has really cute ones!!  If you are looking for a headband that stays in place, and are adorable, head on over to her shop and grab one or a few!  Now that I'm a believer and know that they don't move, I'll be buying a few!

Thank you Jasmine and Fleurty Bands for being the Headband that doesn't move, so I can!

7.28.2014

Monday Motivation- What you eat

I hate when I have those days that I'm stressed out, or lazy when it comes to food.  I think, what is one hamburger really going to do, or I'm going to eat that piece of cake and I'll be ok.  When I know better.  I get so mad at myself, and truly feel like crap when I have those days.  When I think, I work too hard and my body still doesn't look like I want it to, so what should I care?  A treat is one thing, once in a while, but when you decide you don't care, day after day, it does matter.  That's where we began, where we looked like our old selves.  Those were the days we didn't care about our bodies and ate what we wanted when we wanted because it tasted good, not because it fueled our body. We might think, we are going to have one tiny slice of our kids birthday cakes, then when everyone left, we finished that cake.  I'm guilty!  I have a few weaknesses, and it really takes everything in me to not touch certain things, where other things I could care less about.    I have to remind myself...

Eating Clean really makes a difference!  I have found this awesome shopping list that makes eating clean much easier!    They say that your body transforms from only 20% in the gym, the other 80% is what you put into it!  When I eat clean, at least to the best of my willpower, I not only feel better, but I also start to see the changes in the definition in the body parts I work so hard to see.  I need constant reminders of why that slice of cake isn't helping the cause, or the Italian bread from back home that I can't eat just eat one slice. 

Having my fit fam, really helps too.  I know that a lot of people hate seeing pics of peoples' meals or their sweaty selfies, but for a lot of us, that's motivation.  Those are the pics that help us put down that donut and grab something not so terrible, to get up off the couch and do our workout video, or whatever it may be.  Some may think it's silly, but I like it, that's why I follow the people I do.  They are the ones that help me stay motivated.  If you have an instagram and post pics of your workouts or yummy food, leave a comment below so that we may follow you too!  

I hope you all have a fabulous Monday!  Make healthy choices and get moving!  xoxo BJ

7.24.2014

A big Congratulations!!

I am so happy and excited for my little sister today!!  Today in the beautiful country of Grenada, she marries her best friend!

It saddens me that I won't be there to help her put her dress on, or make sure her foot bling is tightened so that it doesn't fall off, or stand there and cry at how beautiful I know she is going to be.  I just hope she knows that I will be thinking about her every second of today.  Every hour looking at the clock thinking of what she'll be doing to get ready for the biggest day of her life.

 I am so happy and proud of her and her new husband.  They have spent the past 10 years preparing for today.  Growing their love with all the ups and downs that goes with a relationship.  All of us old married folks knows that no relationship is perfect.  That a great marriage is built on trust, compromise, and a lot of love.  I wish them both many, many years of a happy, healthy marriage.  I might not be there in body, but I am there is spirit.


I love you Brooke and John!  I am so proud and happy for your both!  
Congratulations!!!